plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Briza media

Botanical name: Briza media

Common name: Grass, Quaking

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Briza media"

Quaking Grass is Eurasian. This grass has heart-shaped seed head spikelets, dangling from the stem, shake gently in the breeze. Green leaves. Habit is upright, but loose and airy. Any soil is tolerated, but slightly moist is best.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement