plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta seiboldiana 'Northern Exposure'

Botanical name: Hosta seiboldiana 'Northern Exposure'

Common name: Hosta, 'Northern Exposure'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta seiboldiana 'Northern Exposure'"

'Northern Exposure' Hosta is a large flat leaf variety, with corrugated blue-green leaves with white to very pale green narrow margins. White flowers. Medium growth rate. Slug resistant. Full shade is best for this variety. Prefers moist but well-drained soil accompanied by a balanced fertilizer. Specimen, group in mid to back of shade gardens. Origin: variant of H. 'Elegans.'

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement