plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium sphaerocephalum

Botanical name: Allium sphaerocephalum

Common name: drumstick chives

also known as (round-headed leek, ornamental onion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium sphaerocephalum"

The leaves of drumstick chives are insignificant, but the flowers are really special. The long flower stalks are 24 inches long, topped with oval flower clusters that start out green, turning maroon-purple as the flowers open. The flower cluster has a two-tone effect much of the time. Tolerates summer heat well. Cuts well. Looks best in groups of six or more. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium sphaerocephalum is endemic throughout Europe, north Africa and the Middle East.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement