plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Viking Purple'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Viking Purple'

Common name: Potato, Viking Purple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Viking Purple'"

Viking Purple is another unique variety, has all the characteristics of its parent, Viking Red, but it has true purple skin with bright pink-red splashed, and the pure white flesh has the smoothest texture. Will be a sure seller in gourmet and fresh markets. Very good keeper. Excellent flavor! Mid-Season, 80 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement