plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus vernus 'Queen of the Blues'

Botanical name: Crocus vernus 'Queen of the Blues'

Common name: large flowering Dutch crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Check below for detailed opinions of real gardeners on all stats for "Crocus: Crocus vernus 'Queen of the Blues'". We need your opinion, so click on “Your Opinion” anywhere you can help make our database better!

Crocus, Large Flowering Dutch 'Queen of the Blues'
Photo credit: chief cultivator
Crocus: Crocus vernus 'Queen of the Blues'

You must be logged in to create a plant picture.

usda hardiness zones

A
B
1
A
B
2
A
B
3
A
B
4
A
B
5
A
B
6
A
B
7
A
B
8
A
B
9
A
B
10
A
B
11
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

care rating

 100%
easy
 0%
average
 0%
demanding

sun exposure

planting time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

lifespan

 100%
perennial
 0%
annual
 0%
biennial
 0%
short-lived perennial
 0%
deciduous
 0%
evergreen

typical planted form

 100%
bulb

soil characteristics

soil pH

 100%
alkaline
 100%
acidic
 100%
neutral

soil moisture

 0%
dry
 100%
damp
 0%
wet

soil composition

 100%
sand
 0%
clay
 100%
loam
 0%
air
 0%
water

flowering characteristics

flower color

 100%
blue
 0%
night blooming
 0%
multi colored
 0%
fragrant

bloom time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

 0%
cut flowers
 0%
dried flowers

foliage attributes

foliage color

 100%
green
 0%
exceptional foliage
 0%
dwarf
 0%
mini
 0%
variegated
 0%
deciduous
 100%
herbaceous
 0%
evergreen

plant size

height

 100%
6-12 inches

width

 100%
0-6 inches

spacing

no data

unique plant attributes

 0%
climber
 0%
edible
 100%
containers
 0%
indoors
 0%
water gardening
 0%
rock gardening
 0%
drought tolerant
 0%
xeriscape gardens
 0%
bonsai
 100%
deer resistant
 0%
rabbit resistant
 0%
disease resistant
 0%
poisonous
 0%
invasive
 100%
winter interest
 0%
fall interest
 0%
bird attracting
 0%
butterfly attracting
 0%
hummingbird attracting
 0%
bee attracting

harvest attributes

crop type

 0%
flower
 0%
fruit
 0%
grain
 0%
leaves
 0%
nuts
 0%
roots
 0%
seeds
 0%
stems
 0%
vegetables

harvest time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

Advertisement