plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus vernus 'Queen of the Blues'

Botanical name: Crocus vernus 'Queen of the Blues'

Common name: large flowering Dutch crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus vernus 'Queen of the Blues'"

'Queen of the Blues' has ageratum-blue flowers with lighter margins and dark bases. For many gardeners, large-flowering crocuses are one of the most welcomed and familiar flowers of early spring. Lovely in rock gardens, naturalized in lawns or grouped together under trees and shrubs, these Dutch crocuses are easily grown and trouble-free. This short, bulbous plant blooms in late winter or early spring. Leaves are basal and grasslike, with silver midrib. 'Queen of the Blues' bears single, 2 1/2 inches long blooms that are purplish-blue with bright yellow stamens. If you are not a strict "clean lawn" person, crocus are welcomed additions sown freely in the lawn in generous drifts, especially at the end of walks, along the edge of drives, or beneath trees. This works especially well in warm season lawns, because by the time you mow the lawn for the first time, it's ok to to mow the crocus foliage. Grows best in gritty soil and full sun. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Crocus vernus are the wild crocus of the Alps and Pyrenees, the forerunner of beautiful and numerous selections and hybrids known collectively as 'Dutch Crocus.'

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement