plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Bison'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Bison'

Common name: Potato, Bison

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Bison'"

'Bison' is one of the best all-around white-fleshed red potatoes ever developed. Bright red skin, round with yellow eyes. Bakes, boils, fries with minimum shrinkage while retaining smooth firm texture. Be careful if you "rob" the plant for creamed peas and new potatoes - you may end up eating all the new potatoes, leaving none to mature. Uniform size. Early Maturing, 65 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement