plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dicentra spectabilis

Botanical name: Dicentra spectabilis

Common name: bleeding heart

also known as (bleeding hearts, lady in the bath, showy bleeding heart, seal flower, lyre flower, locks and keys, Dutchman's breeches, Chinaman's breeches, common bleeding heart)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
6
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dicentra spectabilis"

Bleeding heart belongs to a genus with much value, some varieties of which are among the most beloved of all plants. They are happy in average garden soil with even moisture. This is the old fashioned bleeding heart, which is native to Japan. It was brought into cultivation in 1810, but was lost and then reintroduced in 1846. It has been extremely popular ever since. No other plant can match it in flower form. The clear pink, heart-shaped blossoms are suspended along a delicate, arched stem. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dicentra spectabilis is native to Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement