plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eupatorium: Eupatorium maculatum

Botanical name: Eupatorium maculatum

Common name: Joe Pye Weed

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eupatorium: Eupatorium maculatum"

The most widely adaptable of all the Joe Pye Weeds. This large, commanding plant has strong stems and big, bold leaves arranged in whorls about the stem. The flowers are small, but are massed in large, flat-topped clusters. Favored by butterflies and bees. Native to the eastern United States Hardy in zones 2-8.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement