plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Helenium 'Coppelia'

Botanical name: Helenium 'Coppelia'

Common name: Helen's Flower, 'Coppelia'

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Helenium 'Coppelia'"

The coppery cones of this daisy-like genus have long been valued for mid- to late-summer flowering. This variety has warm coppery-orange flowers. Long valued in borders for their striking daisy-like flowers in late summer. Ideal for cutting and butterfly gardens. Nice for late season color. Plant in middle of island beds or in back of borders. Good cut flower. Cut back stems halfway after flowering. Divide clumps in spring every three to four years if needed. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America.

   You must login to vote!

This is a fantastic performer! Anyone else have luck with this plant?<br/>


Advertisement