plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Gypsophila muralis

Botanical name: Gypsophila muralis

Common name: annual baby's breath

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Baby's Breath
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Gypsophila muralis
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Gypsophila muralis"

A hardy annual able to withstand periods of short term drought. Native to Europe and Asia, it has naturalized throughout the eastern US. Flowers are white, forming dense delicate clusters. Baby's breath provides many strategic applications within the garden. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Gypsophila muralis is native from Europe to Siberia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement