plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Salvia x sylvestris 'Ostfriesland'

Botanical name: Salvia x sylvestris 'Ostfriesland'

Common name: Sage, Meadow 'East Friesland'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Salvia x sylvestris 'Ostfriesland'"

This is a large genus in the mint family. Various species are found throughout the world. Removal of spent blooms lengthens the flowering season; they will then frequently bloom into September. Forms a mound-like habit, very neat in appearance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement