plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus vernus 'Haarlem Gem'

Botanical name: Crocus vernus 'Haarlem Gem'

Common name: spring crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus vernus 'Haarlem Gem'"

Spring Flowering Crocus 'Haarlem Gem.' The species Crocus vernus is most responsible for the hybrid large-flowering Dutch crocuses. However, in the wild the flower is charmingly petite. The elfin flower of this variety are shaded mauve-grey on the exterior, opening to reveal an amethyst-violet interior. Look to the species crocuses for a bit of daring and adventure. After all, these crocuses hail from homelands that include Spain, Portugal, Morocco, Italy, Greece, Asia Minor and China. The flowers of the species are miniature when compared to their Dutch cousins, but the species definitely hold the upper hand when it comes to color, especially the bicolored species which are exotically feathered or dusted with a secondary hue. Easily grown and free-flowering, spring flowering species crocuses will increase their kind from year to year. When you purchase and plant, keep in mind the naturally smaller size of the species corms because you'll want enough to form tight groups. And don't forget to pot a few corms to force into early bloom in your home over winter. It's a way to preview your treasure trove weeks before the corms bloom outdoors, just about the time the snow melts. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Crocus vernus is not as showy as some other species, but is less prone to flop over in bad weather.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement