plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Zi Zan'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Zi Zan'

Common name: tree peony

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Zi Zan'"

'Zi Zan' is a lovely tree peony with deep red blooms. As some of the oldest plants in garden cultivation, tree peonies are spectacular flowering shrubs. Plants produce huge blooms that are unmatched for truly unique and exotic beauty the world over. Plants more than 100 years old still produce over 200 flowers each year. How's that for plant return? Flower color is extremely vibrant. Every garden should have at least one tree peony. Will grow 4-5 ft tall. Zones 3 to 9. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement