plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Asclepias tuberosa

Botanical name: Asclepias tuberosa

Common name: butterfly weed

also known as (butterfly flower, windward root, wind root, white root, tuber root, swallow root, pleurisy root, orange root, Indian potato, Indian paintbrush, flux root, chieger flower, butterfly root, butterfly milkweed, Silkweed)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Asclepias tuberosa"

Butterfly weed is a native prairie plant and also known as silkweed. They are slow to start in the spring; mark your plants well so you don't behead them during early spring cultivation. Extremely showy, this is one of the few orange-flowering plants, and the flower is fragrant. This butterfly weed is especially attractive to Monarch butterflies. Prominent seed pods turn mahogany in fall. Looks great in mass plantings. Very nice cut flower. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Asclepias tuberosa is native to eastern North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement