plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Fair Bianca'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Fair Bianca'

Common name: English rose

also known as (Rosa 'Ausca', shrub rose)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Fair Bianca'"

English rose class developed by David Austin. With much of the grace, form, quality and perfection of the Damask rose ‘Madame Hardy,’ 'Fair Bianca' brings to the garden a character that the whole Damask rose lacked - the ability to flower almost continuously. ‘Fair Bianca’ has round buds that open to pretty little cups, later becoming saucer shaped, filled with petals and finally flattening and reflexing at the edges. Its classically formed blooms are cups of pure white touched with cream at the base of the petals. With its strong myrrh fragrance and small, upright stature, ‘Fair Bianca’ will be an elegant individual in the garden. The scent is strong and of Old Rose character, with an unusual heliotrope note. Bianca was the sweet sister of Katharina, the shrew in The Taming of the Shrew. ‘Fair Bianca’ has an upright habit reaching a mature size of 3.5 ft. x 2.5 ft, but can also be trained as a standard tree-form rose, which is a specimen created by bud grafting on to a 36-inch tall single stem, or "trunk". – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement