plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa

Common name: Lettuce, Romaine Head

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa"

A superior strain of Romaine or Cos lettuce that produces large, thick, loose heads with broad, semi-savoyed, dark green leaves that are thick, crisp and juicy, unmatched for flavor and sweetness by any other lettuce. Plato II has improved tolerance to heat making it bolt resistant, and is also resistant to corky root and lettuce mosaic virus. Grows about 10 inches tall. Plant early, and enjoy delicious home grown vitamin rich romaine. Days to maturity: 72.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement