plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Petalostemum purpureum

Botanical name: Petalostemum purpureum

Common name: Purple Prairie Clover

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Petalostemum purpureum"

Purple Prairie Clover is an upright perennial variety native to the north central portion of the United States. The unique lavender-purple flowers are concentrated on slender cones at the ends of wiry stems. The blooms begin to open from the base of the cone and slowly ascend to the tip. Prefers sandy or well-drained soils in full sun but well adapted to many soil types, including clay. An excellent high protein forage for livestock. Being a deep rooted legume, Purple Prairie Clover adds valuable nitrogen to the soil and helps keep the soil fertile for neighboring plants.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement