plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Space Odyssey'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Space Odyssey'

Common name: Rose, Miniature 'Space Odyssey'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Space Odyssey'"

Miniature Rose 'Space Odyssey' is even better than the "Star Child!" 'Space Odyssey' forms a bushy, rounded plant with superb disease resistance. Diminutive double blooms are velvety red with a white 'eye'. They possess a light rose fragrance and are held above the tiny foliage—possibly the next stage in rose evolution. Miniature roses are compact in habit with smaller buds and foliage. 'Space Odyssey' reaches just 16 inches tall. Minis are easier to over-winter than many hybrid teas in cold climates, needing only a mounding of soil over the base of the plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement