plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Sagina subulata

Botanical name: Sagina subulata

Common name: Moss, Irish

also known as (Pearlwort)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Sagina subulata"

Irish Moss is also known as Pearlwort. An excellent groundcover, Irish moss forms a soft, mossy carpet of green foliage from dense, rounded tufts of leaves. Small clusters of white flowers bloom in late spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement