plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Gaura lindheimeri

Botanical name: Gaura lindheimeri

Common name: Gaura, White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Gaura lindheimeri"

Lindheimer's Gaura is native to southern North America and Mexico. It is an easygoing, casual plant with an open habit. Leaves are long and narrow. The flowers open sporadically throughout the summer. Flower color is tinged with pink, especially as the flower ages. The plant is deeply rooted and is fairly drought tolerant. Well drained soil is best. This is a good companion for Sedum 'Autumn Joy' or any of the large sedums.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement