plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe simplicifolia 'Snowdrift'

Botanical name: Astilbe simplicifolia 'Snowdrift'

Common name: star astilbe

also known as (entire-leaved astilbe)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe simplicifolia 'Snowdrift'"

Astilbe is singular in flower form as well as foliage, nothing compares to it. The flowers are plume-like, and can be used cut either fresh or dried. The foliage varies a little by variety, and all are very desirable. The bloom season for astilbe is generally early summer; but take note of the later-flowering types - valuable to astilbe lovers who want to extend the bloom season. Most of these varieties were developed in Germany in the early 1900's. They are native to Asia. Few plants are as easily grown to perfection as astilbe. Average garden soil with even, ample moisture is all that is required. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe simplicifolia is native to Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement