plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Nicky'

Botanical name: Phlox paniculata 'Nicky'

Common name: garden phlox

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Nicky'"

'Nicky' garden phlox is one of the darkest purple varieties available. Large clusters of small purple flowers with dark green leaves. A mildew resistant cultivar. Best in full sun, with fertile, evenly moist, well-drained soil. Appreciates good air circulation. Deadhead for extra blooms. Mid-border groupings, cottage garden, island beds. Attracts butterflies. Cuts well. A great old-fashioned plant. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Species native to East United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement