plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis vinifera x lubrusca

Botanical name: Vitis vinifera x lubrusca

Common name: Grape, DeChaunac Seibel

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral,
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis vinifera x lubrusca"

DeChaunac Seibel is very productive, vigorous and hardy. Red wine variety. Ripens mid-season. Two-year plants, not grafted. Plant 8 feet apart. Self-pollinating. Will yield 25-30 pounds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement