plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium psilostemon

Botanical name: Geranium psilostemon

Common name: Armenian cranesbill

also known as (Geranium armenum, Armenian crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium psilostemon"

Armenian cranesbill is probably the showiest of all, partly because of its brilliant magenta color, partly its large size. This one can be a bit big and rangy, so staking may be desirable. A very easy plant to grow. Foliage is reddish in autumn. Formerly known as G. armenum, it is native to southern Europe. It appreciates afternoon shade in the South. Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Well drained soil is beneficial to all varieties. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium psilostemon is native to Turkey, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Russia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement