plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Cynoglossum amabile 'Firmament'

Botanical name: Cynoglossum amabile 'Firmament'

Common name: Chinese forget-me-not

also known as (Chinese hounds-tongue, Chinese hounds-toungue)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Cynoglossum amabile 'Firmament'"

Masses of blue blossoms in summer and early fall. The little five-petalled blossoms are as lively as the soft gray-green foliage on compact stems. This plant is an All-America Selections Winner from 1939. A good cut flower that combines well with pale yellow calendula and sweet alyssum. Sow outdoors in early spring to early summer. Self sows. 'Firmament' is a dwarf cultivar. Adequate drainage must be provided. Deadhead after flowering to prolong the blooming season. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Cynoglossum amabile is native to China and Bhutan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement