plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis lutea 'Straw'

Botanical name: Digitalis lutea 'Straw'

Common name: Foxglove, 'Straw'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis lutea 'Straw'"

Foxglove 'Straw' bears pale yellow tiny bells by the hundred that fill the flower spikes with bloom. Hardy, tough, and easy to grow, it associates pleasingly with sweet williams, feverfew and peonies. The glossy dark green leaves look attractive all season long. Listed in an 1827 seed catalog. Early summer bloom. 3 feet tall. Sun to partial shade, including dry shade. Great cut flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement