plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium tigrinum splendens 'Sweet Surrender'

Botanical name: Lilium tigrinum splendens 'Sweet Surrender'

Common name: Lily, White Tiger 'Sweet Surrender'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium tigrinum splendens 'Sweet Surrender'"

White Tiger Lily 'Sweet Surrender' has exciting cream-white flowers with maroon dots and stamen. 'Sweet Surrender' is very showy. There is nothing like the old fashioned Tiger Lilies for spectacular beauty, hardiness, and quality of blooms. Their large, bell-shaped, re-curled flowers have wide petals sprinkled with attractive black dots. Fine for beds and borders, superior for naturalizing. Zones 3-8.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement