plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: Iris x 'Sapphire Beauty'

Botanical name: Iris x 'Sapphire Beauty'

Common name: Iris, Dutch 'Sapphire Beauty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: Iris x 'Sapphire Beauty'"

Dutch Iris 'Sapphire Beauty' has violet standards, bluebird-blue falls and a dark yellow blotch. The lovely 'Beauty' series of Dutch iris offers a wide range of rich colors. Dutch iris are bulbous iris of recent origin, hybridized in the early part of this century by Dutch growers who crossed Spanish iris with other species. Dutch iris delight in a soil that becomes dry and warm in summer, which the bulbs need to ripen properly. The flowers have a light, airy structure that is quite elegant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement