plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Campsis radicans

Botanical name: Campsis radicans

Common name: Vine, Trumpet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Campsis radicans"

Brilliant trumpet shaped flowers adorn this Trumpet Vine. These gorgeous reddish/ orange flowers are just one of the many attributes of this perennial. This vigorous growing plant can either climb or sprawl 35 feet in one season! Its coarsely toothed, deciduous leaves will deter deer and other pests, while its uniquely shaped flowers and fruit pods ensure butterflies and birds will be visitors to the garden. Hardy in zones 4-10. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to Southeastern US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement