plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Evening Star'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Evening Star'

Common name: Peony, Double 'Evening Star' (Sass 1937)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Evening Star'"

'Evening Star' Double Peony will be a welcome addition to your garden. The Sass family consisted of German immigrants who lived in Nebraska. All of the peonies that they named and introduced are of wonderful quality and are excellent varieties for your garden. This one is an attractive plant with glowing white flowers occasionally marked with red.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement