plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Gomphrena globosa 'Strawberry Fields'

Botanical name: Gomphrena globosa 'Strawberry Fields'

Common name: globe amaranth

also known as (bachelors clover, globe flower, red globe everlasting, bachelors button, devils clover)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Amaranth, Globe 'Strawberry Fields'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Gomphrena globosa 'Strawberry Fields'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Gomphrena globosa 'Strawberry Fields'"

This vibrant strawberry-red globe amaranth livens up a garden and retains its rich color even when dried. Produces numerous 1-1/2 inch clover-like flowers on 24 inch stems. Tolerant to heat and drought. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Gomphrena globosa is native to Panama and Guatemala.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement