plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Graham Thomas'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Graham Thomas'

Common name: Rose, 'Graham Thomas'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Graham Thomas'"

'Graham Thomas' Rose has answered the Old Rose lovers' prayers with its bright yellow blooms and old rose shape. Fat buds open to cupped, medium blooms of a radiant golden yellow. The fragrance is unusual and spicy. Rather upright, many gardeners are at a loss as to how to control this rose. We have heard numerous remedies of either pruning back hard, pegging or training as a small climber. Either way, it looks magnificent in the garden. The rose was named for the British Old Rose expert, Graham Stuart Thomas. This rose shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement