plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Miss Jessup'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Miss Jessup'

Common name: Rosemary, Miss Jessup

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8b thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Miss Jessup'"

Miss Jessup Rosemary is at ender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. Besides its pungent foliage Miss Jessup rosemary is also prized because it's one of the most free flowering rosemarys you can grow. It's as colorful as it is edible. Be sure to include some in your kitchen garden and flower border. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!