plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea pallida

Botanical name: Echinacea pallida

Common name: pale purple coneflower

also known as (pale purple-coneflower, pale echinacea, pale-flower echinacea, Brauneria pallida, Rudbeckia pallida)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea pallida"

Pale purple coneflower produces mauve flowers over a long period. These blooms are similar to those of the purple coneflower except they're narrower and more widely spaced, while the petals are a softer color, hence the common name. An interesting characteristic of this plant is the degree to which the flower petals umbrella from the prominent central cone. Those of Echinacea pallida are in fact much more pendulous than those of Echinacea purpurea. E. pallida is an easy to grow plant that does best in average to dry soil, especially when sited in areas with a little afternoon shade. It's quite heat and drought tolerant and has no pest problems. Reseeds. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. Overly shady locations and overfertilization can result in long, weak, leggy growth. Blooms sporadically from summer through frost. Excellent cut flower for arrangements. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinacea pallida is native to the central United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement