plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Muscari armeniacum 'Blue Spike'

Botanical name: Muscari armeniacum 'Blue Spike'

Common name: grape-hyacinth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Muscari armeniacum 'Blue Spike'"

Muscari armeniacum 'Blue Spike' is an especially showy form of grape hyacinth. The double blue flowers have an iridescent sheen. They look like miniature French hybrid lilacs. Grape hyacinths thrive in sunny and semi shady pockets, as a companion for other spring bulbs, early annuals and perennials or as a spring groundcover. Many Muscari species produce their foliage in the fall so don't panic at the sight of these early birds popping up before the first snow. 4-6 inches tall. Intriguing companions include red-leafed bergenias, Helleborus foetidus and golden sedges. Fragrance reminiscent of grapes; naturalizes; Heirloom; zones 4-9. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to: Western Asia: Iran, Turkey; Caucasus: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia; Southeastern Europe: Bulgaria, Former Yugoslavia, Greece

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement