plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis x 'Penny's Worth'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis x 'Penny's Worth'

Common name: Daylily, 'Penny's Worth'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis x 'Penny's Worth'"

'Penny's Worth' Daylily has soft, lemon flowers with a darker yellow throat. This is a rebloomer and is non-fading. That's a real plus for a shorter variety that's commonly used in the front of the garden. This is a dormant variety.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement