plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pecans: Carya illinonensis

Botanical name: Carya illinonensis

Common name: Pecan Tree, Alamo

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pecans: Carya illinonensis"

The Alamo Pecan Tree was planted after the 1836 siege. The Daughters of the Republic of Texas wanted to honor those who fell to keep Texas sovereign from Mexican rule. Nuts are edible. This tree is made available through A F Famous & Historic Trees program.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement