plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus avium 'Stark Gold'

Botanical name: Prunus avium 'Stark Gold'

Common name: sweet cherry

also known as (wild cherry, gean, bird cherry, Cheshire merry tree, crab cherry, hagberry, mazzard, merry tree, Suffolk merries)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus avium 'Stark Gold'"

If your tree is 'Stark Gold', you'll have big, tangy cherries in June even when winter temperatures are thirty below. You don't have to worry about birds snatching these cherries. They won't bother this golden fruit. Pollinate with any other sweet cherry. Ripens mid-June in Zone 5. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement