plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aegopodium podograria 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Aegopodium podograria 'Variegata'

Common name: Snow-on-the-Mountain

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aegopodium podograria 'Variegata'"

Snow-on-the-Mounain bears variegated green and white foliage helps to "light up" the shady corners of your yard. A European groundcover, this is invaluable for dry shade but can be weedy in moist areas. The flowers are held in umbels and are colored ivory-white. Many gardeners feel the flower detracts from the foliage and will remove them as soon as they appear. Plants are fast growing and happy in all types of soil, even clay. If foliage begins to dry out and look ragged, it can be cut back severely and watered thoroughly. Fresh, new growth will follow shortly after. Aegopodium is an aggressive grower and is best used by itself to underplant larger woody trees and shrubs.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement