plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Koeleria cristata

Botanical name: Koeleria cristata

Common name: Grass, June

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Koeleria cristata"

June Grass's seed heads are densely packed spires, colored silvery green. Narrow-bladed leaves form a tight mound. Dryish soil is preferred. Native prairie. Grows 12 to 24 inches in height.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement