plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea'

Botanical name: Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea'

Common name: Dogwood, Redosier Yellow-Twig

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea'"

Brighten up the Winter landscape with this gorgeous Dogwood. This upright shrub features green Spring leaves and creamy white flowers. These blooms give way to white berries, that last until Winter. As Autumn approaches, the foliage turns to a reddish color. The best show of color is in Winter. Once the leaves have fallen, striking yellow stems remain. A great contrast to snow or frost, or a good companion to a red twigged Dogwood. It can also be grown as a small tree or privacy blind. Prefers wet or moist areas, full to part sun. Hardy in zones 2-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement