plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'MyrtleTischler'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'MyrtleTischler'

Common name: Peony, Double 'Myrtle Tischler' (Franklin-Tischler 1963)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'MyrtleTischler'"

A very large, excellent deep rose-pink flower often 9-10 inches across. The rather flat flower is carried on a tall strong stem. Bright green foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement