plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Paul Neyron'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Paul Neyron'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Paul Neyron' (1869)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Paul Neyron'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Paul Neyron'. If your grandmother said she grew a Cabbage Rose, this is probably the rose she meant. The fragrant, rich pink flowers are packed with petals and can be 6 or 7 inches wide. Even though 'Paul Neyron' is no relation to the true Cabbage Rose, Rosa centifolia, it has the wonderful weight and fullness associated with the term, Cabbage Rose. 'Paul Neyron' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement