plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Vegetables: Rheum palmatum tanguticum 'Red Selection'

Botanical name: Rheum palmatum tanguticum 'Red Selection'

Common name: Rhubarb, 'Red Selection'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Vegetables: Rheum palmatum tanguticum 'Red Selection'"

From China, this ornamental rhubarb puts on one of the most striking foliar shows of all perennials. The huge, fan-like leaves are jagged-edged and colored rich purple. Rheum like moisture and it looks great alongside a pond, creating a tropical look. The huge flowers are rhubarb-like, arising from the center of the plant on deep-red stalks.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement