plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Santolina sp.

Botanical name: Santolina sp.

Common name: Santolina, Green

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Santolina sp."

Green Santolina is usually perennial through Zone 4. This is the hardiest and easiest to grow of all the Santolinas. Bright green lacy foliage with tall stalks of bright yellow button flowers starting in July. A traditional (and effective) insect repellent. Along with Common Germander, probably the best plants for low hedges and knot gardens. Nice as a hedge pruned to a tidy 8 - 10 inches. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement