plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Paperwhites: Narcissus tazetta 'Erlicheer'

Botanical name: Narcissus tazetta 'Erlicheer'

Common name: Paperwhite, 'Erlicheer'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, winter interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Paperwhites: Narcissus tazetta 'Erlicheer'"

Never fear, 'Erlicheer' is here! Paperwhite 'Erlicheer' is a superhero when it comes to blooming. This powerful paperwhite is able to knock out as many as 36 flowers from a single bulb. With a 1-2-3-stem-punch, the clumps of 8 to 12 flowers on each 16- to 20-inch-tall flower stalk bloom to save the world from winter's gloom. No bad guys in the bunch, just upstanding white blossoms with yellow cups. Even after several days of blooming, these legendary good guys still smell sweet.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement