plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Lafter'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Lafter'

Common name: Rose, Antique Early Hybrid Tea 'Lafter' (1948)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Lafter'"

The breeding of this antique early hybrid tea rose 'Lafter' is fascinating, including such odd coupling as the Hybrid Perpetual 'General Jacqueminot' and the Wichuriana and Tea cross, 'Dr. W. Van Fleet'. The final result was an exceptionally healthy and free blooming shrub with large, shiny green leaves and large, open flowers in a blend of yellow, orange and pink. The fragrance is very good, and, since it was bred by Brownell, expect it to be very cold-hardy as well. 'Lafter' may be a good choice as a hedge rose for those who like bright color in the landscape. This rose shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement