plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Norgold M'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Norgold M'

Common name: Potato, Norgold 'M'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Norgold M'"

This Norgold strain was developed for the southern states and also dry and drought-type soils. Keeps on growing when weather gets hot. Same Norgold Russet flavor, and produces some dandy bakers with tough skin up north also. Around since the early 1980s. Early Maturing, 65 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement