plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Festuca ovina glauca 'Sea Urchin'

Botanical name: Festuca ovina glauca 'Sea Urchin'

Common name: Grass, Blue Fescue 'Sea Urchin'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Festuca ovina glauca 'Sea Urchin'"

'Sea Urchin' Blue Fescue is an easy-to-grow ornamental grass with a pleasing tufted shape, outstanding when used to border flower beds and walks. An improved variety of the common Blue Fescue, 'Sea Urchin' is much more compact and has a brighter steel blue foliage. Shear off the seed heads after it finishes blooming in late summer. Divide the clumps in spring every few years to renew its vigor and help it keep its best color and shape.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement